Overblog Suivre ce blog
Editer l'article Administration Créer mon blog
8 août 2008 5 08 /08 /août /2008 09:00


We sing. We dance. We Steal things.

C'est le titre du 3e opus de Jason Mraz. Cet américain à la voix groove, fait vibrer, voyager par ses influences musicales entre folk et pop. Mais il se veut également très acoustique. On le comparerait à Jack Johnson.

Quelques chiffres

En chiffres, son album en France c'est : 30e meilleures ventes Pop-Rock et 5e meilleures ventes albums importés à la fnac, en août 2008 (Source : site de la fnac), soit deux mois après sa mise en vente en Europe. Il a atteint jusqu'à la 3e place dans les ventes d'albums aux Etats-Unis, et la 10e place au Royaume-Uni. Un vrai carton.
Cet album, pour ne pas faire comme tout le monde, a été l'objet de deux EP : "We sing" sorti en mars 2008, et  "We dance" en avril 2008 alors que "We steal things" a été disponible dans les plateforme de téléchargement comme iTunes dès mai 2008 (Vous pouvez vous procurer ces EPs "We Sing" et "We dance" au Virgin Megastore des Champs Elysées pour les Parisiens). Ces sorties échelonnées ont eu pour but de faire "patienter en attendant la sortie du disque tout en découvrant sous une forme différente les nouvelles compositions qui constitueraient le futur opus" (Source : www.eclairement.com - très bon article-critique de l'album ici)


Titres de l'album We sing. We dance. We Steal things.

Son premier single "I'm Yours", aux rythme endiablé, est un vrai tube aux USA : n°1 dans les charts radio américaines pendant 3 semaines dès le 15 juin 2008, et 27e meilleures ventes singles en juillet 2008 selon le Billboard Hot 100, qui classe les ventes de singles américains. I'm yours. Une envie de s'évader. En voici le clip :



Jason, auteur compositeur guitariste, réalise un duo avec Colbie Caillat, chanteuse connue aux Etats-Unis grâce à sa chanson "Bubbly" découverte par des millions d'internautes sur sa page myspace. Ces deux artistes montants, tout deux mondialement connus, se réunissent ainsi pour interprêter ensemble "Lucky", titre gai et mélodieux.


Un autre titre que j'apprécie énormément : "Details in the Fabric," duo avec James Morrison. Un titre aux sons mélancoliques, mais très doux. Une chanson qui dure 6 minutes, mais on ne s'en lace pas.


Les paroles des titres de l'album se trouvent en bas de l'article.

Concerts

Connu aux quatre coin du monde, l'artiste américain fait actuellement une tournée mondiale avec encore une cinquantaine de dates à venir : Japon, Corée, Australie, Canada, Suisse, Autriche, Italie, Allemagne, Pays-Bas, Royaume-Uni, Suède, Danemark, Etats-Unis. Ca en fait du chemin !

L'artiste sera le 24 septembre à 20h, en France... à Paris : à La Cigale, alors que son amie Colbie Caillat y sera passé quelques jours avant lui, le 18 septembre (également à la Cigale donc).
Ce concert initialement été prévu à la Maroquinerie, s'est trouvé reporté à la Cigale compte tenu du succès de la vente des places... (Ils en ont d'ailleurs profité pour augmenter le prix de la place qui est passé de 18.70€ à 24.20€). Dès la fin juillet, le concert affichait déjà complet ! (ndlr : de mon côté, j'ai réussi à avoir ma place au tout dernier moment, lorsque le site de la Fnac indiquait que le concert était déjà complet... je me suis alors précipitée sur celui du Virgin, qui heureusement, vendait encore les places!)

Mr-AZ se dit très proche de son public, et pour cause : il soutient l'engistrement de ses concerts et la distribution gratuite de ses musiques sur Internet.

Son style

Il déchire ce Jason par son style. D'ailleurs, allez faire un tour sur son site officiel, vous en serez bluffés : www.jasonmraz.com . Parce qu'il chante partout où il passe, partout il peut : sur pratiquement toutes les pages de son site officiel, on l'entend parler, fredonner, voire même chanter... Il chante même avec des paroles très minimalistes. Un vrai génie. Regardez le ici chanter à Paris, en juillet 2007, à Beaubourg... en improvisant. C'est bluffant.









Ou encore son tube Geek in the Pink, de son premier album (titre que j'adore) :




Pour ceux qui en sont déjà fans, ou qui veulent en savoir un peu plus sur la petite visite de ce chèr Jason Mraz à Paris en juin dernier, allez faire un tour sur l'article "le marathon Mrazien à Paris – Juin 2008" du blog Justanothersong.blogspot.com, un très bon résumé de cette escapade. :-)


Paroles de We sing. We dance. We steal things.

Make it mine

Wake up everyone
How can you sleep at a time like this
Unless the dreamer is the real you
Listen to your voice
The one that tells you to taste past the tip of your tongue
Lip and the neck will appear


I don't wanna wake before
The dream is over
I'm gonna make it mine
Yes I, I know it
I'm gonna make it mine
Yes i'll make it all mine


I keep my life on a heavy rotation
Requesting that it's lifting you up
Up up and away
And over to a table at the graditude cafe


And I am finally there
And all the angels they'll be singing
Ah la la la la la la
Love you


I don't wanna break before
The tour is over
I'm gonna make it mine
Yes I, I know it
I'm gonna make it mine
Yes i'll make it all mine


And timing's everything
And this time there's plenty
I am balancing
Careful and steady
And reveling in energy that everyone's emitting

I don't wanna wait no more
No I wanna celebrate the whole world
I'm gonna make it mine
Because I'm following your joy
I'm gonna make it mine
Because I... I am open
I'm gonna make it mine
Yes I, I'm gonna show it
Yes I'm gonna make it mine
It's mine
Yes I will make it all mine

I'm yours

Well you done done me and you bet I felt it
I tried to be chill but you're so hot that I melted
I fell right through the cracks
and now I'm trying to get back
Before the cool done run out
I'll be giving it my bestest
Nothing's going to stop me but divine intervention
I reckon it's again my turn to win some or learn some

I won't hesitate no more, no more
It cannot wait, I'm yours

Well open up your mind and see like me
Open up your plans and damn you're free
Look into your heart and you'll find love love love love
Listen to the music of the moment people dance and sing
We're just one big family
And It's our God-forsaken right to be loved love loved love loved

So I won't hesitate no more, no more
It cannot wait I'm sure
There's no need to complicate
Our time is short
This is our fate, I'm yours

Scooch closer dear
and i will nibble your ear

I've been spending way too long checking my tongue in the mirror
And bending over backwards just to try to see it clearer
My breath fogged up the glass
And so I drew a new face and laughed
I guess what i be saying is there ain't no better reason
To rid yourself of vanity and just go with the seasons
It's what we aim to do
Our name is our virtue

I won't hesitate no more, no more
It cannot wait I'm sure
There's no need to complicate
Our time is short
this is our fate, I'm yours

Well open up your mind and see like me
Open up your plans and damn you're free
Look into your heart and you'll find the sky is yours

So please don't, please don't, please don't
There is no need to complicate
Cause our time is short
This is our fate, I'm yours

I'm yours, I'm yours

Lucky

Do you hear me,
I'm talking to you
Across the water across the deep blue ocean
Under the open sky, oh my, baby I'm trying
Boy I hear you in my dreams
I feel your whisper across the sea
I keep you with me in my heart
You make it easier when life gets hard


I'm lucky I'm in love with my best friend
Lucky to have been where I have been
Lucky to be coming home again
Ooohh ooooh oooh oooh ooh ooh ooh ooh


They don't know how long it takes
Waiting for a love like this
Every time we say goodbye
I wish we had one more kiss
I'll wait for you I promise you, I will


I'm lucky I'm in love with my best friend
Lucky to have been where I have been
Lucky to be coming home again
Lucky we're in love every way
Lucky to have stayed where we have stayed
Lucky to be coming home someday


And so I'm sailing through the sea
To an island where we'll meet
You'll hear the music fill the air
I'll put a flower in your hair
Though the breezes through trees
Move so pretty you're all I see
As the world keeps spinning round
You hold me right here right now


I'm lucky I'm in love with my best friend
Lucky to have been where I have been
Lucky to be coming home again
I'm lucky we're in love every way
Lucky to have stayed where we have stayed
Lucky to be coming home someday


Ooohh ooooh oooh oooh ooh ooh ooh ooh
Ooooh ooooh oooh oooh ooh ooh ooh ooh

Butterfly

I'm taking a moment just imaginin' that I'm dancin' with you
I'm your pole and all you're wearing is your shoes
You got soul, you know what to do to turn me on until I write a song about you
And you have your own engaging style
And you've got the knack to vivify
And you make my slacks a little tight, you may unfasten them if you like
That's if you crash and spend the night


But you don't fold, you don't fade
You've got everything you need, especially me
Sister you've got it all
You make the call to make my day
In your message say my name
Your talk is all the talk, sister you've got it all


Curl your upper lip up and let me look around
Ride your tongue along your bottom lip and bite down
And bend your back and ask those hips if I can touch
Because they're the perfect jumping off point of getting closer to your


Butterfly
Well you float on by
Oh kiss me with your eyelashes tonight
Or Eskimo your nose real close to mine
And let's mood the lights and finally make it right
But you don't fold, you don't fade, you've got everything you need
Especially me
Sister you've got it all


You make the call to make my day
In you message say my name
Your talk is all the talk sister you've got it all
You've got it all, you've got it all, you've got it all (x2)

You've got it all, you've got it all


Doll I need to see you pull your knee socks up
Let me feel you up side, down slide, in slide, out slide, over here
Climb in my mouth now child


Butterfly, well you landed on my mind
Dammit you landed on my ear and then you crawled inside
Now I see you perfectly behind closed eyes
I wanna fly with you and I don't wanna lie to you
Cause I, cause I can't recall a better days
I'm coming to shine on the occasion


You're an open minded lady
You've got it all
And I never forget a face
If I'm making my own
I have my days
Let's face the fact here, it's you that's got it all


You know that fortune favors the brave
Well let me get paid while I make you breakfast
The rest is up to you, you make the call


You make the call to make my day
In your message say my name
Your talk is all the talk, sister you've got it all


Cause I can't recall a better day
I'm coming to shine on the occasion
You're a sophisticated lady, oh you've got it all


You've got it all, you've got it all, you've got it all (x3)
You've got it all, you've got it all


Butterfly, baby, well you've got it all

Live High


I try to picture a girl
Through a looking glass
See her as a carbon atom
See her eyes and stare back at them
See that girl
As her own new world
Though a home is on the surface, she is still a universe


Glory God, oh God is peeking through the blinds
Are we all here standing naked
Taking guesses at the actual date and time
Oh my, justifying reasons why
Is an absolutely insane resolution to live by


Live high
Live mighty
Live righteously
Takin it easy
Live high, live mighty
Live righteously


Try to picture the man
To always have an open hand
See him as a giving tree
See him as matter
Matter fact he's not a beast
No not the devil either
Always a good deed doer
And it's laughter that we're makin after all


The call of the wild is still an ordination why
And the order of the permeates
All our politics are too late
Oh my, the congregation in my mind
Is this assembly singing gratitude
Practicing their loving for you


Just take it easy
And celebrate the malleable reality
Nothing is ever as it seems
This life is but a dream

Love for a Child


There's a picture on my kitchen wall
Looks like Jesus and his friends involved
There's a party getting started in the yard
There's a couple getting steamy in the car parked in the drive
Was I too young to see this with my eyes?


By the pool last night, apparently
The chemicals weren't mixed properly
You hit your head and then forgot your name
And then you woke up at the bottom by the drain
And now your altitude and memory's a shame


What about taking this empty cup and filling it up
With a little bit more of innocence
I haven't had enough, it's probably because when you're young
It's okay to be easily ignored
I like to believe it was all about love for a child


And when the house was left in shambles
Who was there to handle all the broken bits of glass
Was it mom who put my dad out on his ass or the other way around
Well I'm far too old to care about that now


What about taking this empty cup and filling it up
With a little bit more of innocence
I haven't had enough, it's probably because when you're young
It's okay to be easily ignored
I'd like to believe it was all about love for a child


It's kinda nice to work the floor since the divorce
I've been enjoying both my Christmases and my birthday cakes
And taking drugs and making love at far too young an age
And they never check to see my grades
What a fool I'd be to start complaining now


What about taking this empty cup and filling it up
With a little bit more of innocence
I haven't had enough, it's probably because when you're young
It's okay to be easily ignored
I'd love to believe it's all about love for a child


It was all about love

Details in the Fabric


Calm down
Deep breaths
And get yourself dressed instead
Of running around
And pulling all your threads saying
Breaking yourself up


If it's a broken part, replace it
But, if it's a broken heart then brace it
If it's a broken heart then face it


And hold your own
Know your name
And go your own way
Hold your own
Know your own name
And go your own way


And everything will be fine
Everything will be fine
Mmmhmm


Hang on
Help is on the way
Stay strong
I'm doing everything


Hold your own
Know your name
And go your own way
Hold your own
Know your name
And go your own way


And everything, everything will be fine
Everything


Are the details in the fabric
Are the things that make you panic
Are your thoughts results of static cling?


Are the things that make you blow
Hell, no reason, go on and scream
If you're shocked it's just the fault
Of faulty manufacturing.


Yeah everything will be fine
Everything in no time at all
Everything


Hold your own
And know your name
And go your own way


Are the details in the fabric (Hold your own, know your name)
Are the things that make you panic
Are your thoughts results of static cling? (Go your own way)


Are the details in the fabric (Hold your own, know your name)
Are the things that make you panic (Go your own way)
Is it Mother Nature's sewing machine?


Are the things that make you blow (Hold your own, know your name)
Hell no reason go on and scream
If you're shocked it's just the fault (Go your own way)
Of faulty manufacturing


Everything will be fine
Everything in no time at all
Hearts will hold

Coyotes


Sipping coffee at a quarter to two
I wake up and i'm dallin and my minds running to you
No wonder i'm a one woman man
She keeps me hot in a jar on the nightstand
I should tell her that she couldn't be more
Opposite then a foot in a door,
Theres no one else I would rather go out with, thats hell when I see them standing there
Me and my mouth we don't mean to be rushing
We talk about deep freely cuz we crushing
I want to shake both sides of the brush ya
Theatrically I say we rock it


And when the coyotes they sing at the park
Till the city lights starts falling
Ride them rodes they winding down till the flame hits the ground
Every motion is closer to touching the coyotes sing when they call in the middle of it.


Coming back for more,
You know I'm coming for you
You know we should be should be together
While we rock, we won't put a stop
Not today not tomorrow.
You better lock your doors
You know why, cuz we want you
Cuz when I kill a liar


I wish the world was a live like you.
I wish the world would help me through
Another repetuity to approach you
Another telepathic rendezvous
I wish you would walk when your jogging
You got a duty to sell in mexico
I got to try to keep you acting shady
I don't like liking you when you walk because
I gotta figure out the snooze alarm
I wanta lay in a place till dawn
I wanta play in the park come on
Now let me see ya alarm in the lesh hello


And when the coyotes escape to new york
Then the city lights has crumbles to the sea
And the girls turned it into lost and found
The flying metal hit the ground
Every motion is closer to touching the coyotes singing
I'm a coyote and I got a taste for your loving


You know I will come for you
You know we should be, we should be together,
Because once we work we want to stop
Not today or tomorrow


Because once we work we want to stop
Not today or tomorrow


You know I will come for you
You know we should be, we should be together,
Because once we work we want to stop
Not today or tomorrow


Only Human


A squirrel in the tree is he watching me
Does he give a damn?
Does he care who I am?
I'm just a man, is that all I am
Are my manners misinterpreted words or only human?
I'm human


Murderous crow, hey what you know
What you reading about, what you hold in your toes
Is that a twig, are you a dove of peace
A black dove undercover, with another puzzle piece
Are you a riddle to solve all along?
Or am I over thinking thoughts of human after all


Only human
Made of flesh, made of sand, made of you and me
The planet's talking about a revolution
The natural laws ain't got no constitution
They've got a right to live their own life
But we keep paving over paradise


'Cause we're only human
Yes we are, only human
If it's our only excuse do you think we'll keep on being only human
Yes we are, yes we are
Only human, only human, only human
So far


Up in the major's tree, the one he planted back when he was just a boy
Thinking 1923
Thirty meters and a foot, take a look, take a climb
What you'll find is the product of a seed
The seed is sown, all alone
It grows above, with a heart of love
Sharp and shelter of the animals of land and cold weather breathing
We're all breathing in


The planet's talking about a revolution
The natural laws ain't got no constitution
They've got a right to live their own life
But we keep paving over paradise


'Cause we're only human
Yes we are, only human
If it's our only excuse do you think we'll keep on being only human
Yes we are, only human, only human, so far, so far


And this place it will outlive me
Before I get to heaven I'll climb that tree
And I will have to give my thanks
For giving me the branch to swing on
If I ever fall in love
I'll have to give myself a baby
I will let my children have their way


'Cause we're only human, yes we are
Only human, so far, so far

The Dynamo of Volition



I've got the dynamo of volition
With po-pole position
Automatic transmission with lo-ow emissions
I'm a brand new addition to the old edition
With the love unconditional.


I'm a drama abolitionist
Damn no opposition to my proposition
Half of a man, half magician
Half a politician holding the mic
Like ammunition
And my vision is as simple as light.


Ain't no reason we should be in a fight
No demolition
Get to vote, get to say what you like
Procreation
Compositions already written by themselves
Heck is for the people not believin' in gosh


Good Job
Get 'em up way high
Gimme gimme that high five
Good time
Get 'em way down low
Gimme gimme that low dough
Good God
Bring 'em back again
Gimme gimme that high ten
You're the best definition of good intentions.


I do not answer the call if
I do not know who is calling
I guess the whole point of it all is
That we never know really


I'm tryin' to keep with the Joneses
While waiting for guns and the roses
To finish what we all suppose is
That shit's so silly


Oh, fist like pumping and wrist lock
Twisting up a rizla
Kid Icarus on the transistor
Nintendo been givin' me the blister
I bend over take it in the kisser


My best friends are hittin' on my sister.
Try to tell them that they still wish-a
Cause she already got herself a mister
And besides that's gross to want to dis her
Didn't I say, Didn't I say


Good Job
Get 'em up way high
Gimme gimme that high five
Good time
Get 'em way down low
Gimme gimme that low dough
Good vibe
Bring 'em back again
Gimme gimme that high ten
You're the best definition of good versus evil


I do not keep up with statistics
I do not sleep without a mistress
I do not eat unless it's fixed with
Some kind of sweet like a licorice
My home is deep inside the mystics
I'm known to keep diggin on existence
I'm holdin' in the heat like a fishstick
My phone it beeps because I missed it.


I do not answer the call if
I do not know who is calling
I guess the whole point of it all is
Say, can I get a witness


I'm only a boy in a story
Just a hallucinatory
Trippin' on nothing there is
Living in the wilderness


With a tiger spot on my back
Living life of a cat
I just wanna relax here
And write another rap tune
Driving off on your blind man's bike
You can say just what you like
Or nothing can stop you


Good Job
Get 'em up way high
Gimme gimme that high five
Good Time
Get 'em way down low
Gimme gimme that low dough
Good God
Bring 'em back again
Gimme gimme that high ten
You're the best definition of good versus evil


Good Job
Get 'em up way high
Gimme gimme that high five
Good Time
Get 'em way down low
Gimme gimme that low dough
Good God
Bring 'em back again
Gimme gimme that high ten
You're the best definition of good intention
You're the best definition of good intention
You're the best definition of good intention


You're the best around
And nothing's ever gonna take you down [x3]


You're the best around.

If It Kills Me


Hello, tell me you know
Yeah, you figured me out
Something gave it away
It would be such a beautiful moment
To see the look on your face
To know that I know that you know now


And baby that's a case of my wishful thinking
You know nothing
Well you and I
Why, we go carrying on for hours on end
We get along much better
Than you and your boyfriend


Well all I really wanna do is love you
A kind much closer than friends use
But I still can't say it after all we've been through
And all I really want to do is to feel you
As the feeling inside keeps building
And I will find a way to you if it kills me
If it kills me


How long, can I go on like this,
Wishing to kiss you,
Before I rightly explode?
This double life I lead isn't healthy for me
In fact it makes me nervous
If I get caught I could be risking it all


Cause maybe there's a lot that I miss
In case I'm wrong


If I should be so bold
I'd ask you to hold my heart in your hand
I'd tell you from the start how I've longed to be your man
But I never said I would
I guess I'm gonna miss my chance again


All I really wanna do is love you
A kind much closer than friends use
But I still can't say it after all we've been through
And all I really want to do is to feel you
As the feeling inside keeps building
And I will find a way to you if it kills me
If it kills me
If it kills me
I think it might kill me


And all I really want to do is to feel you
Yeah, the feeling inside keeps building
I'll find a way to you if it kills me
If it kills me
It might kill me

A Beautiful Mess

You've got the best of both worlds
You're the kind of girl who can take down a man,
And lift him back up again
You are strong but you're needy,
Humble but you're greedy
Based on your body language,
your shouted cursive I've been reading
You're style is quite selective,
though your mind is rather reckless
Well I guess it just suggests
that this is just what happiness is


Hey, what a beautiful mess this is
It's like picking up trash in dresses


Well it kind of hurts when the kind of words you write
Kind of turn themselves into knives
And don't mind my nerve you can call it fiction
'Cause I like being submerged in your contradictions dear
'Cause here we are, here we are


Although you were biased I love your advice
Your comebacks they're quick
And probably have to do with your insecurities
There's no shame in being crazy,
Depending on how you take these
Words that paraphrasing this relationship we're staging


And it's a beautiful mess, yes it is
It's like, we are picking up trash in dresses


Well it kind of hurts when the kind of words you say
Kind of turn themselves into blades
And the kind and courteous is a life I've heard
But it's nice to say that we played in the dirt
Cause here, here we are, Here we are
Here we are [x7]


Source : www.azlyrics.com

Partager cet article

Repost 0
Published by Inside-the-clouds Webmaster - dans Musique - Music
commenter cet article

commentaires

geography dissertation 24/12/2009 09:03


Blogs are so informative where we get lots of information on any topic. Nice job keep it up!!
_____________________

geography dissertation


Rechercher

Archives